Bandeau CJB Back to Welcome Back to Welcome
EXPLORATION CONSERVATION RESEARCH TRANSMISSION PROTECTION
Museums of Geneva
 MUSEUM
PRACTICAL INFORMATION
KNOW HOW
FRANÇAIS | ENGLISH  


Follow us on Facebook !

interroGE - la réponse est humaine
Podcasts Videos
Podcasts Videos
 * = may be in French

séparation
Facebook Post THE GARDEN'S  SECRETS
Don’t miss the impressive Passionflower, blooming in the Winter Garden
séparation
NEWS
BGCI Accreditation
 The CJBG receive the
 highest BGCI distinction
 Read more HERE
séparation
Corridor Biologique
 Genève Grandeur
 Nature
 Wildlife corridors and
 anti–collision systems
séparation
tropical greenhouse
séparation

Opening Hours
Address and Access
Services
Contacts
Shortcut*
Scientific Activities*
Teaching*
Publications*
Library
Databases
Greenhouses visits winter 2019
 
SPECIAL EVENT
Celebrating the Leman Express
CELEBRATING THE LEMAN EXPRESS!
Stop at the Genève-Sécheron station and join one our guided tours
December 15
séparation
VISIT THE GREENHOUSES
MISSING THE SUMMER WARMTH?
Come and discover our amazing greenhouses this winter!
séparation
EXHIBITION
The many lives of herbaria
At cabinet of curiosities
Until 1st of March 2020
séparation
THE HESPERIDES' TREASURE
Symboles & Sentiments
Interactive and mutlimedia fiction !
séparation
PUBLICATIONS
Annual Report 2018
Annual Report 2018
séparation
Acquisition Policy for the Living Colelctions 2019
Acquisition Policy for the Living Collections
séparation
ombrage

Conservatoire et Jardin botaniques de la Ville de Genve


WelcomeContacts
impression
séparation

Contacts

Director
LOIZEAU, Pierre-André, PhD (flore néotropicale, Aquifoliacées)

Administrator
FISCHER HUELIN, Danièle

Head of Science
PRICE, Michelle, PhD (bryologie)

Head Gardner
FREYRE Nicolas

Curators
CALLMANDER, Martin, PhD (Pandanaceae, Sapindaceae, systématique et biogéographie)
CHATELAIN, Cyrille, PhD (flore et végétation africaines, télédétection satellitaire)
CLERC, Philippe, PhD (lichenologie)
GAUTIER, Laurent, PhD (flore et végétation africaines, télédétection satellitaire)
LAMBELET, Catherine, PhD (malherbologie)
NACIRI, Yamama, PhD (génétique des populations)
NUSBAUMER, Louis, PhD (flore et végétation tropicales, modélisation)
PALESE, Raoul, dipl. biologie (systèmes d'informations, Légumineuses)
PERRET, Mathieu, PhD (biologie moléculaire, Gesneriacées)
PRICE, Michelle, PhD (bryologie)
RAMELLA, Lorenzo, ing. agr. EPFZ (flore du Paraguay)
ROGUET, Didier, dipl. biologie (ethnobotanique, relations publiques)
STAUFFER, Fred, PhD (systématique des palmiers, micromorphologie)
WYLER, Nicolas, PhD (systèmes d'information du territoire)

Adjunct Scientists
BARRIERA, Gabrielle, dipl. biologie (flore néotropicale, Aquifoliacées)
BÄUMLER, Beat, dipl. biologie (flore européenne)
CHRISTE, Camille
CORBETTA, Enrico, dipl. biologie (flore d'Afrique)
HABASHI Christine,
MARTIN, Pascal, PhD (Ecologie végétale)
MOMBRIAL, Florian, ingénieur HES

Molecular Biology Laboratory
PERRET, Mathieu, PhD (biologie moléculaire, Gesneriacées)

Laboratory Systèmes d'Information du Territoire
WYLER, Nicolas, PhD (systèmes d'information du territoire)

Scientific Collaborators
BUNGENER, Patrick, PhD
FUMEAUX, Nicolas

Administration and Communication
FISCHER HUELIN, Danièle, Administrator
DUNANT, Sylvie, Assistant to the Director, HR
MAEDER, Anouchka, Scientific assistant, science communication
VISINAND, Gisèle, Communication officer
DALLIARD, Gregor, Accountant
BESSE, Véronique, Secretary-accountant
FLÜCKIGER, Nathalie, Secretary
JATON, Tina, Receptionnist
COMPAGNON, Véronique, Receptionnist

Communication
VISINAND, Gisèle, Communciation officer

Public Relations, Exhibition and Cooperation
ROGUET, Didier, dipl. biol. / brevet fédéral (ethnobotanique, relations publiques-publicité, éducation environnementale)

Photography
GOLAY, Fabrice

Education team
NACIRI, Yamama, Dr ès Sc., head of the Education team
NUSBAUMER, Louis, Dr ès Sc., Education Officer
STITELMANN, Magali, ing. agr. URL, BFFA, Education officer
DEWAELE, Romain, Cultural mediator

Head Gardner Assistant
STEINMANN, Pascale

Heads of Garden sectors
GOLDSCHMID Vincent (serres)
NUSSBAUM, Gilles (horticulture et animaux)
PEÑA Sebastien (rocailles)
ROBERT-NICOUD, Jean-Marie (dendrologie et entretien)

Herbaria
CLERC, Philippe, Dr ès Sc., (cryptogamie)
GAUTIER, Laurent, Dr ès Sc., (phanérogamie)

Library et Edition
CALLMANDER, Martin, Library Curator, Editor of the publications
BOILLAT, Pierre, Head Librarian- journals and exchange
EMERY, Paola, Librarian - monographs and loans
CHASSOT, Jean-Philippe, Archivist and Librarian
VOGEL, Sarah, Information and documentation (I+D) officer
LEJEUNE, Ludovic, Trainee, Information and documentation (I+D) officer

DOS GHALI NEGRO, Anne, Editions Secretary
BUNGENER, Patrick, Archivist and Assistant editor
BERTHOD, Matthieu, Graphic Designer
CHRISTE, Mathieu, Editor, Typographer

Archivist 
FIGEAT-HUG, Murielle, dipl. biologie, documentaliste scientifique

Informatics
BOILLAT, Cyril, information technology, management computer engineer
MAEDER, Anouchka, Website editor and webmaster
KNEUBUHL, Laurent, Webmaster and management computer engineer
CURY, Calix, computer correspondant and webmaster

Buildings and Security
FORFAIT, Cédric
GOLAY, Fabrice
MIAUTON, Pierre
BOILLAT, Pierre
HERPAILLER, Vincent
FAWER, Cédric

Honorary Director :
SPICHIGER, Rodolphe, Dr ès Sc.

Honorary Curators :
CHARPIN, André - Email
JACQUEMOUD, Fernand, PhD (Crucifères, micromorphologie, flore régionale)
JEANMONOD, Daniel, Dr ès Sc. (flore de Corse)
STORK, Adélaïde L.

Associated Researchers
AESCHIMANN, David, PhD
CHAUTEMS, Alain, Dr ès Sc. (Gesneriacées, flore du Paraguay)